PrePaidGSM.net Forum (Archived)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
jstern (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 14
Join Date: 03 Jun 2011

Country:
Default 28-05-2012, 17:37

Quote:
Originally Posted by kimdo View Post
Hi Jstern,

May I ask you about the APN setting for TIM SIM card in Huawei?... I got the same unlocked Huawei. Can I simply just change the APN setting for data roaming is ok? ... or I need to activate the SIM through iPhone first, then insert into the Huawei for wifi? Many thanks
You can change the APN setting in the Huawei.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
kimdo (Offline)
Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 97
Join Date: 11 Oct 2011

Country:
Default 29-05-2012, 16:39

Thanks a lot, I have just finished my trip in Italy. TIM sim is really good, stable.

But I don`t know how to check data usage, although 10GB should be more than enough.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,487
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 30-05-2012, 14:56

With Internet Senza Limiti just write an SMS to 40916: SALDO INTERNETSENZALIMITI
It's all written here:
TIM (Italy)


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
kimdo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
© 2002-2020 PrePaidGSM.net