PrePaidGSM.net Forum (Archived)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#351)
squawk1200 (Offline)
Member
Official Member
 
Posts: 43
Join Date: 08 May 2009

Country:
Default 11-11-2014, 16:00

I was listed on their website before I left... So not sure what issues Piranha may be having with the local providers... What was weird is that my other Piranha SIM (I have two) registered just fine... I never used it as the Telna SIM was a bit cheaper and worked on both phones... Hmmmmmm...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#352)
schumi26 (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: 07 Jan 2015

Country:
Default 14-01-2015, 09:05

I noticed differences in the Carribean.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#353)
CDN Traveller (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: 28 Jan 2015

Country:
Default 28-01-2015, 21:13

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post
If you use the Piranha SIM and are not getting SMS to the UK phone number: lets gather some data and send it to Piranha.
Hi everyone. My first post here.

Just got a Piranha SIM in the mail today.

I connected to the Telus, Bell, and Rogers networks here in Canada and everything seems to be working well except for the fact that I am not receiving SMS sent to the UK number...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#354)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 774
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default 29-01-2015, 01:18

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDN Traveller View Post
I connected to the Telus, Bell, and Rogers networks here in Canada....... and everything seems to be working well except for the fact that I am not receiving SMS sent to the UK number...
Well now, you are our Canadian tester.
How long did it take to switch to Rogers when you changed the
roaming profile in their online account?


Perhaps and indicate to Piranha that you are in Canada and have the problem.
The more countries providing input the sooner they think it is worth fixing?

I assume you got an american phone number.
Are you or did you get a Canadian phone number?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#355)
gkeeper (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
gkeeper's Avatar
 
Posts: 112
Join Date: 27 Sep 2012

Country:
Default 31-01-2015, 10:35

I contacted them about it and they say they are waiting on new UK numbers, they have informed me they have had issues with SMS Data fill on certain networks, whatever that means? I also see they have introduced there own VoIP dialler, but i cannot test it yet, i have been told its waiting for Apple to approve, if anyone out there has tested the Android version can you let me know if its ok, before i download the IPhone version when ready. The new accounts app works ok.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#356)
Bossman (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
Posts: 1,257
Join Date: 22 Apr 2005
Location: Chicago

Country:
Default 31-01-2015, 14:10

The VOIP app works fine on my Moto G with android 4.4. Installation failed on my Nexus 4 with android 5.0. The new account app installs fine, but never received the login info I requested via the app.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gkeeper View Post
I also see they have introduced there own VoIP dialler, but i cannot test it yet, i have been told its waiting for Apple to approve, if anyone out there has tested the Android version can you let me know if its ok, before i download the IPhone version when ready. The new accounts app works ok.


Phones: Xiaomi Mi Mix 2, Samsung Galaxy A50, ASUS zenfone 3,
Sim cards: AT&T (Contract), 3 UK, Piranha Mobile
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#357)
gkeeper (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
gkeeper's Avatar
 
Posts: 112
Join Date: 27 Sep 2012

Country:
Default 31-01-2015, 18:14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bossman View Post
The VOIP app works fine on my Moto G with android 4.4. Installation failed on my Nexus 4 with android 5.0. The new account app installs fine, but never received the login info I requested via the app.
thanks for info, i will try IPhone VoIP and report when its ready. did you use 1 before your US number on the accounts app, i did and it sent SMS with login details.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#358)
Bossman (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
Posts: 1,257
Join Date: 22 Apr 2005
Location: Chicago

Country:
Default 31-01-2015, 19:54

I initially used the UK number. I tried the US number now and that worked. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gkeeper View Post
did you use 1 before your US number on the accounts app, i did and it sent SMS with login details.


Phones: Xiaomi Mi Mix 2, Samsung Galaxy A50, ASUS zenfone 3,
Sim cards: AT&T (Contract), 3 UK, Piranha Mobile
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#359)
aavgs (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: 06 Feb 2015

Country:
Default Sim Toolkit Error Codes - 06-02-2015, 18:03

Hello,

Is anyone familiar with the SIM Tool Kit error code A0001-0005? I get this error code on my Piranha STK any time I select either Set Subscription or Get Connection from my Advanced Settings menu. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#360)
rfranzq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Specialist
 
rfranzq's Avatar
 
Posts: 774
Join Date: 21 Apr 2009

Country:
Default 07-02-2015, 19:48

Quote:
Originally Posted by aavgs View Post
Hello,

Is anyone familiar with the SIM Tool Kit error code A0001-0005? I get this error code on my Piranha STK any time I select either Set Subscription or Get Connection from my Advanced Settings menu. Any help would be appreciated.
In my somewhat limited experience, exotic STKs tend to work or not dependent on the phone the SIM is in. I have my SIM in an 'old' Pantech 3G phone. Under 'Advanced Settings' there are two options:
1. Set subscription, which when pushed says "Enter subscription code" and has a blank field below to fill in. I have no knowledge of any use this has. Wondered what it was for but nothing on the website indicates anything about it as far as I know.
2. Trigger mode. When pressed it says: "Currently using direct dial".
I have no knowledge what this setting does.

I really have not helped, but at least you can compare what is happening with two settings on another phone.
Of course, we might have different versions of the SIM card.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
piranha voip

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
© 2002-2020 PrePaidGSM.net