PrePaidGSM.net Forum (Archived)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#31)
inquisitor (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
inquisitor's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,399
Join Date: 15 Nov 2006

Country:
Default 08-06-2011, 22:24

We don't have alphanumeric callerIDs (i.e. a name) in Europe - at least I haven't seen this so far. We just see the number of the calling party unless it's disabled.


terminals: Samsung: Galaxy S5 DuoS (G900FD); BLU: Win HD LTE; Nokia: 1200; Asus: Fonepad 7 ME372CG; Huawei data: E3372, Vodafone R201, K3765, E1762;
postpaid: O2 on Business XL; prepaid: DE: Aldi Talk, Lidl; UK: 3; BG: MTel, vivacom; RU: MTS; RS: MTS; UAE: du Tourist SIM; INT'L: toggle mobile
VoIP: sipgate.de (German DID); sipgate.co.uk (British DID); ukddi.com (British DID); sipcall.ch (Swiss DID); megafon.bg (Bulgarian DID); InterVoip.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Kritiker (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 16
Join Date: 29 May 2011

Country:
Default 08-06-2011, 23:06

Quote:
Originally Posted by inquisitor View Post
We don't have alphanumeric callerIDs (i.e. a name) in Europe - at least I haven't seen this so far. We just see the number of the calling party unless it's disabled.
Even here, in Canada (or even in the U.S.), it's not universally available and sometimes only at extra cost but I have gotten used to it and had forgotten that it isn't used in Europe (at least also in my very limited experience).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
dg7feq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,164
Join Date: 04 Feb 2006
Location: Germany

Country:
Default 09-06-2011, 07:36

I think this will not be enabled in europe or at least germany. People are expecting a number to be displayed, if anonymous calls or anything else appeares on the screen most people dont even pick up anymore (or enable "block anonymous calls" at their providers)....


Germany: o2 blue all-in L, simquadrat
Thailand: truemove (phone+sms+wifi)
International: xxSim+372, toggle +44/+49/+41/+31
Phones: Huawei Mate7, Huawei P9
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Kritiker (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 16
Join Date: 29 May 2011

Country:
Default 09-06-2011, 15:40

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg7feq View Post
I think this will not be enabled in europe or at least germany. People are expecting a number to be displayed, if anonymous calls or anything else appeares on the screen most people dont even pick up anymore (or enable "block anonymous calls" at their providers)....
When it's available, name caller-id shows the name of the caller (or Private, if no name is available) as well as the number. Of course if the user has a name for that number in the his/her phone's address book then that is displayed instead.

And in fact the name on the cell account doesn't have to match the name that will be displayed. For our two cell phones, in one account, in my name, my name is displayed for one and my spouse's for the other, when we call other people.

Since that isn't an option for the Fonic SIM cards, I don't have to worry about it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
CptBill (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Join Date: 03 Oct 2010

Country:
Default 31-07-2011, 16:16

does anyone know if iphone tethering can be used with fonic or is there a limitation (like in Vodafone?)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
inquisitor (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Professionist
 
inquisitor's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,399
Join Date: 15 Nov 2006

Country:
Default 31-07-2011, 18:48

Tethering works flawlessly.


terminals: Samsung: Galaxy S5 DuoS (G900FD); BLU: Win HD LTE; Nokia: 1200; Asus: Fonepad 7 ME372CG; Huawei data: E3372, Vodafone R201, K3765, E1762;
postpaid: O2 on Business XL; prepaid: DE: Aldi Talk, Lidl; UK: 3; BG: MTel, vivacom; RU: MTS; RS: MTS; UAE: du Tourist SIM; INT'L: toggle mobile
VoIP: sipgate.de (German DID); sipgate.co.uk (British DID); ukddi.com (British DID); sipcall.ch (Swiss DID); megafon.bg (Bulgarian DID); InterVoip.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Motel75 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Motel75's Avatar
 
Posts: 573
Join Date: 15 Jun 2006
Location: Berlin

Country:
Default 03-08-2011, 23:10

I'm still thinking of porting my numbers from Vodafone to Solomo, or possibly Fonic (or indeed Lidl Mobile, because it's Fonic with a 25 euro bonus for number porting).

Solomo has had some reliability issues in the past (in addition to being on the crappy E-Plus network) so I haven't used it for a while, but Solomo Pro has fairly ideal pricing - Fonic doesn't have a community tariff, which is its biggest weakness as far as I'm concerned.

Are there any reliability problems with Solomo at present or have these things improved enough for it to be recommended again?


Current DE: Vodafone, Netzklub; PL: Klucz, Virgin; UK: Giffgaff, Vodafone; US: T-Mobile; CA: 7-Eleven; IT: Vodafone; UA: Kyivstar; FR: Bouygues; GR: Vodafone
Former DE: Vodafone, T-Mobile, O2, Blauworld, 01051mobile, Solomo, Lycamobile, Simyo, Congstar, Fonic, Edeka Mobile, Lidl Mobile; PL: Heyah, Era, Virgin, Sami Swoi, Orange, POP, iPlus, Carrefour Mova, Telepin Mobi, Play, Lycamobile, T-Mobile; UK: Vodafone, T-Mobile, Virgin; US: T-Mobile, AT&T, Lycamobile; CZ: Vodafone, Oskar; ES: Lebara; GR: Vodafone, Wind; UA: Vodafone; IL: Orange; TR: Turkcell
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
dg7feq (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Guru
 
Posts: 1,164
Join Date: 04 Feb 2006
Location: Germany

Country:
Default 04-08-2011, 09:32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Motel75 View Post
I'm still thinking of porting my numbers from Vodafone to Solomo, or possibly Fonic (or indeed Lidl Mobile, because it's Fonic with a 25 euro bonus for number porting).

Solomo has had some reliability issues in the past (in addition to being on the crappy E-Plus network) so I haven't used it for a while, but Solomo Pro has fairly ideal pricing - Fonic doesn't have a community tariff, which is its biggest weakness as far as I'm concerned.

Are there any reliability problems with Solomo at present or have these things improved enough for it to be recommended again?

For usage in germany i dont have any issues with Solomo. We have 4 cards within family and friends and use them as the main phone accounts on the mobile (have a netzclub for data though).

In roaming it depends on day and country, most of the time we had a realiable connection, but its a good idea to take a 2nd card with you..


Germany: o2 blue all-in L, simquadrat
Thailand: truemove (phone+sms+wifi)
International: xxSim+372, toggle +44/+49/+41/+31
Phones: Huawei Mate7, Huawei P9
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Motel75 (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Pioneer
 
Motel75's Avatar
 
Posts: 573
Join Date: 15 Jun 2006
Location: Berlin

Country:
Default 05-08-2011, 12:54

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg7feq View Post
For usage in germany i dont have any issues with Solomo. We have 4 cards within family and friends and use them as the main phone accounts on the mobile (have a netzclub for data though).
Good, I just remember the one time international calling stopped working on a Friday (all attempted international calls were answered by a "disconnected" message) and Solomo didn't fix it until Monday morning. If that sort of thing isn't happening any more, I'll go for it.


Current DE: Vodafone, Netzklub; PL: Klucz, Virgin; UK: Giffgaff, Vodafone; US: T-Mobile; CA: 7-Eleven; IT: Vodafone; UA: Kyivstar; FR: Bouygues; GR: Vodafone
Former DE: Vodafone, T-Mobile, O2, Blauworld, 01051mobile, Solomo, Lycamobile, Simyo, Congstar, Fonic, Edeka Mobile, Lidl Mobile; PL: Heyah, Era, Virgin, Sami Swoi, Orange, POP, iPlus, Carrefour Mova, Telepin Mobi, Play, Lycamobile, T-Mobile; UK: Vodafone, T-Mobile, Virgin; US: T-Mobile, AT&T, Lycamobile; CZ: Vodafone, Oskar; ES: Lebara; GR: Vodafone, Wind; UA: Vodafone; IL: Orange; TR: Turkcell
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
SporkLover (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Posts: 15
Join Date: 14 Nov 2009

Country:
Default 16-08-2011, 19:35

Hello Pre-Paid GSM.

It's been a while since I've used Fonic, but I have one question fairly straight forward.

Can you tell me the appropriate APN settings so I can pre-program my Android Phone?

I've found the : pinternet.interkom.de ..... and the settings on the fonic page.... but if I am not mistaken, shouldn't there also be MNC (mobile Network Code) and a MCC (Mobile Carrier Code) that I should provide? I believe the MNC for german carriers is 262... but what about the MCC for Fonic?

Thanks in advance!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fonic, germany

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
© 2002-2020 PrePaidGSM.net