PrePaidGSM.net Forum (Archived)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
Baton (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Join Date: 05 Feb 2007

Country:
Default Wind - current offer... - 05-02-2007, 20:33

Next week I'm going to Alleghe for skiing.

Is wind pre-paid card good solution? How much does it cost (gprs), and are there any problems with bouying one?

Baton from Poland
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
AndreA (Offline)
Administrator
Prepaid Genius
 
AndreA's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,650
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Florence, Italy

Country:
Wink 05-02-2007, 22:12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baton View Post
Next week I'm going to Alleghe for skiing.

Is wind pre-paid card good solution?
Yes, expecially in Alleghe where maybe only H3G has a UMTS coverage. So GPRS by Wind can be a good solution.

Quote:
How much does it cost (gprs), and are there any problems with bouying one?
No problem, you need a valid passport and "codice fiscale" (but the second one is easy to obtain, it's a simple math function! ).

About GPRS you can have some solutions:

-Wap pass, 3 eur/month for 10MB
http://www.wind.it/it/privati/promoz...ozione3040.php
-Mega 300 8eur/month ->100MB
http://www.wind.it/it/privati/scheda_imode/scheda12.php
-Mega No limit 20eur/month ->1GB
http://www.wind.it/it/privati/promoz...ozione3041.php
-Mega 15000 30eur/month ->5GB (2,5GB every 15day)
http://www.wind.it/it/privati/promoz...ozione3045.php


ANTPEAΣ AΠO THN ΦΛΩPENTIA
My Phones:
iPhone 2G, E65, N70, P910 DVB-H, A835, 6630, 7600, 6210, S55, T39
"Working" PrePaids: IT: Wind, H3G, Vodafone, Tim, CoopVoce, Poste Mobile, Telepass Mobile,
Uno Mobile - CH: OrangeClick - RSM: Prima Easy - UK: O2, H3G - INT: United Mobile, TravelSim, ICQ SIM
"Deceased" PrePaids: IT: Blu - AT: H3G - FR: Itineris - ES: Yoigo - GR: Cosmote, Frog - HR: Tele2 - UK: Virgin, Orange TO: UCall - NZ: Vodafone - IN: Hutch - CAN: Fido - USA: T-Mobile - INT: Travelfone, CallKey, Globalsim, HopMobile, GT, 09, Mobal, Yackiemobile

ITALIAN TLC BLOG

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Baton (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Join Date: 05 Feb 2007

Country:
Default 05-02-2007, 22:31

Quote:
Yes, expecially in Alleghe where maybe only H3G has a UMTS coverage. So GPRS by Wind can be a good solution.
Great!!! The only thing i need to do is find wind-shop
Suppose configuration isn't difiiculty: apn.wind ... or sth like this...

Quote:
-Mega No limit 20eur/month ->1GB
This one is ok. But, is this really pre-paid?
I found this:

https://mondowind.wind.it/e-shop/det...&noHide=Band_4

"codice fiscale" wouldn't be much problem
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Baton (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Join Date: 05 Feb 2007

Country:
Default 05-02-2007, 22:40

Quote:
[Yes, expecially in Alleghe where maybe only H3G has a UMTS coverage. So GPRS by Wind can be a good solution.
Great!!! The only thing I have to do is find wind-shop ...

Anserw from my hotel sounds:

"...Unfortunately we don't have an internet point yet and it is not possible to have access from the room.
I think that the nearest wind shop is in Agordo or Belluno, that means 25/50 km from here...!"

Suppose there is no problem with configuration: apn.wind or sth like this?

Quote:
-Mega No limit 20eur/month ->1GB
This one is ok, but is this really pre-paid?
I've got different offer:

https://mondowind.wind.it/e-shop/det...&noHide=Band_4

"codice fiscale" is not a problem

Hope it would work...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,487
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 06-02-2007, 07:27

The apn is: internet.wind no other configuration is needed.
You can surely find a shop there around, here they are:

PC POINT COMPUTERS Tutto Wind
AGORDO (BL), CAP 32021
VIA CESARE BATTISTI, 31 - TEL 0437/640444

MONDOWIND
BELLUNO (BL), CAP 32100
VIA MEDAGLIE D'ORO, 17 - TEL 0437/31297

BORDUGO BRUNO Tutto Wind
BELLUNO (BL), CAP 32100
VIALE EUROPA, 67 - TEL 0437/950533

UNIEURO Grande Distribuzione
BELLUNO (BL), CAP 32100
VIA TIZIANO VECELIO, 105 105 - TEL 0437/33152

ELETTRONJA MAJONI & C. SNC Tutto Wind
CORTINA D'AMPEZZO (BL), CAP 32043
CORSO ITALIA 37 - TEL 0436/4641


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Baton (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Join Date: 05 Feb 2007

Country:
Default 06-02-2007, 10:40

Quote:
No problem, you need a valid passport and "codice fiscale" (but the second one is easy to obtain, it's a simple math function! ).
Can anyone help me with this page:

http://www.comuni.it/servizi/codfisc/

... in transleting
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Baton (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Join Date: 05 Feb 2007

Country:
Default 06-02-2007, 12:14

When I'm trying to get codice fiscale, I receive sth like this: "ERRORE: dati incompleti" ??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
AndreA (Offline)
Administrator
Prepaid Genius
 
AndreA's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,650
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Florence, Italy

Country:
Default 06-02-2007, 14:38

you have to put EE in "Prov." and POLONIA as Stato estero


ANTPEAΣ AΠO THN ΦΛΩPENTIA
My Phones:
iPhone 2G, E65, N70, P910 DVB-H, A835, 6630, 7600, 6210, S55, T39
"Working" PrePaids: IT: Wind, H3G, Vodafone, Tim, CoopVoce, Poste Mobile, Telepass Mobile,
Uno Mobile - CH: OrangeClick - RSM: Prima Easy - UK: O2, H3G - INT: United Mobile, TravelSim, ICQ SIM
"Deceased" PrePaids: IT: Blu - AT: H3G - FR: Itineris - ES: Yoigo - GR: Cosmote, Frog - HR: Tele2 - UK: Virgin, Orange TO: UCall - NZ: Vodafone - IN: Hutch - CAN: Fido - USA: T-Mobile - INT: Travelfone, CallKey, Globalsim, HopMobile, GT, 09, Mobal, Yackiemobile

ITALIAN TLC BLOG

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
AndreA (Offline)
Administrator
Prepaid Genius
 
AndreA's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,650
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Florence, Italy

Country:
Default 06-02-2007, 14:41

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baton View Post
This one is ok. But, is this really pre-paid?
I found this:

https://mondowind.wind.it/e-shop/det...&noHide=Band_4

"codice fiscale" wouldn't be much problem
Attention! You CAN'T use that simcard for the internet promotions! It's dumb, I know but you need a 'normal' simcard if you want to activate some data options...


ANTPEAΣ AΠO THN ΦΛΩPENTIA
My Phones:
iPhone 2G, E65, N70, P910 DVB-H, A835, 6630, 7600, 6210, S55, T39
"Working" PrePaids: IT: Wind, H3G, Vodafone, Tim, CoopVoce, Poste Mobile, Telepass Mobile,
Uno Mobile - CH: OrangeClick - RSM: Prima Easy - UK: O2, H3G - INT: United Mobile, TravelSim, ICQ SIM
"Deceased" PrePaids: IT: Blu - AT: H3G - FR: Itineris - ES: Yoigo - GR: Cosmote, Frog - HR: Tele2 - UK: Virgin, Orange TO: UCall - NZ: Vodafone - IN: Hutch - CAN: Fido - USA: T-Mobile - INT: Travelfone, CallKey, Globalsim, HopMobile, GT, 09, Mobal, Yackiemobile

ITALIAN TLC BLOG

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Baton (Offline)
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Join Date: 05 Feb 2007

Country:
Default 06-02-2007, 15:01

Quote:
you have to put EE in "Prov."
EE or ES ?

Can anyone chceck is it ok \private message\?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
© 2002-2020 PrePaidGSM.net