PrePaidGSM.net Forum (Archived)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
fedeprovenza (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
fedeprovenza's Avatar
 
Posts: 282
Join Date: 28 Jul 2007
Location: Garda lake (south-west)

Country:
Default Some problems with Travelsim? - 03-04-2010, 18:27

Since some days my travelsim has a significant return of entry when I call someone. Happens to you too?


[COLOR="Magenta"]"Working" PrePaids: Wind, Vodafone, CoopVoce, , Travelsim (2), 02 Irish (2)
My best sim?--> Wind +39-328
My phones: Samsung Galaxy Next S5570
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,487
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 07-04-2010, 13:07

"return of entry"? You mean a delay? If that's what you mean I noticed it too, calling from Dubai, Brazil and Argentina to Italy...


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
fedeprovenza (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
fedeprovenza's Avatar
 
Posts: 282
Join Date: 28 Jul 2007
Location: Garda lake (south-west)

Country:
Default 09-04-2010, 14:08

Yes, sorry. It happens from France to Italy and vice-versa


[COLOR="Magenta"]"Working" PrePaids: Wind, Vodafone, CoopVoce, , Travelsim (2), 02 Irish (2)
My best sim?--> Wind +39-328
My phones: Samsung Galaxy Next S5570
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
borjeg (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 114
Join Date: 05 May 2004

Country:
Default 14-04-2010, 15:57

We have three TravelSIM and none is working correctly anymore. It's possible to check the credit, but that's all. No calls can be made and no SMSs can be sent.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
olev_p (Offline)
Member
Official Member
 
Posts: 31
Join Date: 21 Mar 2006

Country:
Default 14-04-2010, 16:43

I just checked my TravelSIM card - it works fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Effendi (Offline)
The great Dictator!
Prepaid Prophet
 
Effendi's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,487
Join Date: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Trieste/Trst

Country:
Default 14-04-2010, 20:26

I checked it too, called my Truphone number, texted it too, no problems at all, everything works fine (in Italy, roaming on TIM).


Working Prepaids: IT: Wind, Vodafone IT, UNO Mobile; SM: Prima; UK: 3, Virgin; INT: TravelSIM, Truphone.
Deceased Prepaids: CZ: Oskar, Eurotel; SK: Orange; DE: E-Plus, Aldi, Simyo; GE: Geocell; AM: Armentel; PL: Heyah, Plus; LT: Tele2; LV: Amigo; EE: Elisa; UA: Kyivstar; NZ: Vodafone; INT: UM, UM+, ICQSim.
GSM/3G Phones: Nokia Lumia 630 dual sim
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
fedeprovenza (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Expert
 
fedeprovenza's Avatar
 
Posts: 282
Join Date: 28 Jul 2007
Location: Garda lake (south-west)

Country:
Default 16-04-2010, 22:50

My other 2 ts works fine (in Italy, roaming on Tim, Vodafone and Wind).


[COLOR="Magenta"]"Working" PrePaids: Wind, Vodafone, CoopVoce, , Travelsim (2), 02 Irish (2)
My best sim?--> Wind +39-328
My phones: Samsung Galaxy Next S5570
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Frank_Costello (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Frank_Costello's Avatar
 
Posts: 24
Join Date: 02 May 2010
Location: Ukraine

Country:
Default 02-05-2010, 23:56

My Travelsimcard (travelsim.ua - account in US Dollars) works good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
borjeg (Offline)
Senior Member
Prepaid Fan
 
Posts: 114
Join Date: 05 May 2004

Country:
Default TravelSIM problems - 03-05-2010, 09:10

We still can't use our three SIM cards. They seem to have all outgoing traffic blocked, for some reason. They don't work in any country that we've tried them in.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Frank_Costello (Offline)
Junior Member
Amateur Member
 
Frank_Costello's Avatar
 
Posts: 24
Join Date: 02 May 2010
Location: Ukraine

Country:
Default 03-05-2010, 11:34

Quote:
Originally Posted by borjeg View Post
We still can't use our three SIM cards. They seem to have all outgoing traffic blocked, for some reason. They don't work in any country that we've tried them in.
Does *146*00XXXXXХХХХХХХ# also not work?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
© 2002-2020 PrePaidGSM.net